Stretch Mark-S




Jojoba Oil for Stretch Marks

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is considered quite rich in liquid wax ester. Extracted from the seeds of jojoba plant, this oil is beneficial to us in many ways. It is being used in a wide range of cosmetics, lotions, creams and other skin care products. Jojoba shrub grows in the desert regions of Australia, U.S., South America, Mexico, and Israel. The sticky jojoba oil is transparent but with bit yellowish color. Jojoba oil in its purest form is considered non-toxin and biodegradable. Recently it is being used only in cosmetics but continuous efforts are in progress to harness the other benefits of this miraculous oil.

Better Than Many Skin Products

Since jojoba oil is quite thick, it has become a better choice to be used as high pressure lubricant than petroleum oil. As it contains triglyceride content and zero cholesterol, this oil is being considered for consumption in many ways. Now it is being used to treat various skin disorders such as bruises or cuts, stretch marks etc. Since it does not need refrigeration and does not get rancid, it has proved a better choice as base oil for many skin products. Jojoba oil is non-greasy and comes as a natural lubricant for dry skin. Other various uses include plasticizers, candles, transformer oil, in the leather industry, detergents, and fire retardants.

Jojoba oil penetrates into the skin reducing water loss to a great extant. It helps reducing stretch marks and wrinkles. If rubbed regularly; it lightens the marks and scars on the skin. It is also used in treating throat and eye infection. It is a natural conditioner and moisturizer for hair because it is quite similar to the oil, the sebaceous glands in the scalp produce. If applied on regular basis, it can help tackling dry hair, split ends, tangles in the hair.

Effective in treating eczema, acne, stretch marks, and various skin problems, jojoba oil is considered rich in some minerals and proteins that help better pituitary and brain functioning. Pure jojoba oil softens the skin by forming a non-greasy layer on the skin. You can use it to reduce skin roughness and fine lines.

A little application of jojoba oil can help fighting acne, epidermis leaving the skin healthy and young. This can help from keeping the stretch marks at bay. A regular massage of jojoba oil on the affected area can give wonderful results. Its anti-bacterial properties do not let the skin tear further. If mixed with almond oil or grape-seed-oil and used for massage, it provides great results because it lifts the imbedded properties in the skin.